|
Natural Skin Care with Your Logo · Certified Organic Ingredients · Mineral Makeup · No Added Parabens or Phthalates · Custom Formulas!
|
|
|
This page contains text authored by our company and it is being used without our consent by another business that sells skincare on the internet. We are currently trying to determine exactly how they obtained our copyright material in order to take legal action.
Click here to read more about how we are dealing with copyright, trademark and intellectual property theft. ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE: Synthetic ingredient that is known to assist in inhibiting facial tightening and the release of adrenalin, which contributes to wrinkles and fine lines. Also see Argireline. INCI NAME: Acetyl Hexapeptide.
AGAR-AGAR
GUM: Extracted from red seaweed. It is primarily used as a gelling agent, but is
also utilized for its emulsifying and stabilizing properties.
ALOE
VERA: A concentration derived from one of the oldest medicinal plants known.
Helps to provide remarkable healing properties that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin.
It is known to soothe and protect the skin.
ALUMINUM OXIDE CRYSTALS:
Provides aggressive/strong mechanical exfoliation. The crystals are available in a wide degree of
sizes.
APPLE EXTRACT: See Apple Juice. INCI NAME: Pyrus Malus. APRICOT: Contains L-Amygdalin (an anti-inflammatory). INCI NAME: Prunus Armeniaca. ARGIRELINE: Synthetic ingredient that is known to assist in inhibiting facial tightening and the release of adrenalin, which contributes to wrinkles and fine lines. Also see Argireline. INCI NAME: Acetyle Hexapeptide. AVOCADO OIL/BUTTER: Known for healing properties. INCI NAME: Persea Americana. BAKING SODA: Oil Absorbing. Also known as sodium bicarbonate. A mineral derived pH adjuster and viscosity stabilizer. An aid in cleansing oily skin. INCI Name: Sodium Bicarbonate.
BEESWAX: Made from flowers by honeybees to create their honeycomb. Used as an emulsifier, thickener, and formula stabilizer that protects the skin and helps prevent moisture loss. It is all-natural, with a delicate honey-sweet aroma. INCI NAME: Cera Alba. BENZYL ALCOHOL: Produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. It is a clear colorless liquid with antiseptic properties listed in the alcohol family that is used as a preservative. Source: The Merck Index: An Encyclopedia of Chemicals, Drugs, and Biologicals, 11th Ed., Merck, 1989. BETA GLUCANS: Consists of oat extracts & oat proteins or sometimes sugar. Together these extracts and proteins form an invisible layer over the skin to help retain moisture while promoting the repair of skin cells. This blend contains high levels of naturally occurring anti-oxidants to help protect against cellular damage, reduce damage from UVA/UVB rays. They are also known for increasing cellular renewal, increase in collagen production, which results in reduced wrinkles. INCI NAME: Depends on source. BILBERRY/BEARBERRY: Used in natural skincare to assist in fading sun spots and lightening the complexion. INCI NAME: Vaccinium Myrtillus.
BROWN SUGAR: Derived from
Sugar Cane. INCI NAME: Sucrose.
CANDELILLIA WAX: Commonly used in natural lip sticks and balms. INCI NAME: Uphorbia Cerifera.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC
TRIGLYCERIDE: A mixture of glycerin, caprylic acid, and capric acid. An
emollient ester derived from fractionated coconut oil with good lubricating and spreading
properties. Helps products to glide on the skin.
CARRAGEENAN:
A gel-forming polysaccharide found in the “red algae” seaweed known as
“Irish moss”. It is a very soothing natural emulsifier, high in sulfur and
extremely nourishing to the skin. INCI NAME: Chrondrus Crispus.
C
CHAMOMILE/CAMOMILE:
Healing, extremely soothing, moisturizing, and toning to the skin, especially
dry skin conditions. Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antiseptic. It has
the ability to neutralize skin irritants. Excellent for soothing red, irritated
skin. CHERRY: Provides a rich source for anti-oxidants. We use cherries or the cherry extract harvested from the wild. INCI NAME: Prunus Serotina. CHOCOLATE/DARK CHOCOLATE: Rich in anti-oxidants. A decadent natural cocoa that makes our treatments simply irresistible while providing strong stimulation. INCI NAME: Theobroma Cacao. CHROMIUM OXIDE GREEN: Used to add green hue to powdered foundations. We do not to use this in our foundations, but offer a couple of green based multi-use powders that have a small amount. INCI NAME: Chromium Oxide Green.
CITRIC
ACID: Found in plants and citrus fruits. This natural acid is a pH adjuster and
acts as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant. COCOA BUTTER: Natural emollient. Used in natural lips balms to help firm the product and adds a nice chocolate scent. INCI NAME: Theobroma Cacao.
COCONUT
OIL: Derived from the coconut fruit it is used as an emollient to smooth and
lubricate the skin. Rich in saponins, it is excellent for soap making because it
produces a rich, creamy lather. CO-ENZYME Q10: A natural substance found in every cell of the human body. In our mid twenties its activity decreases. Naturally occurring in the tissue of plants, Co-Enzyme Q10 is a vitamin like anti-oxidant that helps to boosts cellular activity. It helps to fortify the skin’s defenses against UV damage, while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, strengthening cell membranes, and providing the skin with new energy. INCI NAME: Ubiquinone. COFFEE: Known as a natural anti-oxidant. A strong stimulant that makes a great wake-up for the skin. INCI Name: Coffee Arabica.
COLTSFOOT:
Coltsfoot extract is a soothing, healing, conditioning herb. It contains
silica and cystine which are important amino acids to encourage healthy skin and
hair. COMFREY: One of the most famed healing plants; it contains allantoin, a substance that promotes the growth of connective tissue and is easily absorbed through the skin. INCI NAME: Symphtum Officinale.
CONEFLOWER:
(Purple Coneflower) An anti-inflammatory and antibacterial herb that is very soothing
and healing. Nourishes, moisturizes, smoothes and helps to firm the skin.
CREAM BASE: We see this term listed on the label of a brand name and we believe it is not defined properly. If you are purchasing a product that states cream base on the label email that company and ask them to tell you exactly what it is. A term like "cream base" may be hiding unnecessary chemicals.
DANDELION: Known for its stimulating tendencies. INCI NAME: Taraxacum Officinale.
DECYL POLYGLUCOSIDE: Vegetable/sugar based mild surfactant that gently but thoroughly cleanses. INCI NAME: Decyl Glucoside. DENTRIC SALT: A natural salt. INCI NAME: Sodium Chloride.
ECHINACEA:
(see Coneflower) An anti-inflammatory and antibacterial herb that is very soothing
and healing. Nourishes, moisturizes, smoothes and helps to firm the skin. EMULSIFYING WAX: Helps blend oil and water together and assist in improving consistency and texture of a final product. After further research with our supplier the emulsifying wax we now use (derived from plant fats) cannot be classified as completely natural because it has residues after production which include (but may not be limited to) alcohol and polysorbates. INCI NAME: Emulsifying Wax NF.
EPSOM SALT: Used to
cleanse, mineralize skin. INCI NAME: Magnesium Sulfate.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Calming, cleansing, and moisturizing herb. A superb emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids, especially gamma-linolenic acid. INCI NAME: Oenothers Biennis. EYEBRIGHT: An herb with astringent, cleansing, and anti-inflammatory properties. INCI NAME: Euphrasia Officinalis.
FATTY
ACIDS: Oils found in vegetable and animal fats. Saturated fatty acids are
palmitic and stearic. Some unsaturated fatty acids are oleic, linoleic, and
linolenic acids (excellent emollients for the skin). Fatty acids are necessary
for regulating healthy skin and pre-mature aging. FRUIT JUICES: Blend of juice derived from all different types of fruits. Depending on the product they can be from lemons, oranges, apples, berries, etc. These fruits contain natural aha acids that have been scientifically proven to help stimulate and speed skin cell renewal.
GINKGO: An herb that helps increase blood flow and oxygenation to energize the
skin. Has anti-oxidant properties making it an excellent anti-aging ingredient. GLYCINE DERIVATIVE: We have seen this ingredient listed on the label of skin care products under several brand names that claim they do not preserve their products. We believe it is actually sodium hydroxymethylglycinate. If you see this term on any labels you need to email that company and ask them to tell you exactly what it is.
GLYCOSAMINO
GLYCANS/MUCOPOLYSACCHARIDES: Found in all plants. Sodium hyaluronate and other glycosamino glucans
are vital moisturizers and lubricants present in the interstitial spaces between
epidermal cells. The absence of these lubricating moisturizers can accelerate
the deterioration of the skin’s collagen, resulting in the loss of elasticity,
flexibility and tonicity. They are conditioning, moisturizing, and promote
suppleness & firmness. GOTU KOLA: Very soothing and healing herb that assists in reducing inflammation and redness of skin irritations, blemishes and burns. INCI NAME: Centella Asiatica.
GRAPE
SEED OIL: Ultra fine oil pressed from grape seeds with especially non-allergenic
properties. Moisturizing and nourishing due to its high linoleic acid content.
May be a free-radical scavenger.
GREEN
TEA: Potent anti-oxidant that offers 20 times the free radical scavenging
effects of Vitamin E. It increases the effect of sunscreens and studies have
found that it may help prevent skin cancer from UV rays as well. Green tea also
helps reduce irritation caused by glycolic acid, and also has anti-cellulite
properties. Many of our skin care formulas contain this potent ingredient. GUAR GUM: A natural resin from the seeds of an Asian tree. Thickener, plasticizer and emulsifier. INCI NAME: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba.
GUM
ARABIC: Harvested from the
stem or trunk of the acacia tree. It's also known as acacia gum. INCI
NAME: Acacia Gum.
HAMAMELIS WATER: (Witch Hazel) An astringent herb that possesses the ability to
soothe the skin. It is derived from of the leaves and bark of the Hamamelis
Virginiana plant and helps heal blemishes, reduce oiliness, and soothe bruises
and sprains.
HEMP SEED OIL: High in essential omega fatty acids. Has a mild nutty odor and is naturally dark in color. Absorbs well. INCI NAME: Cannabis Sativa.
HONEY:
A natural skin softener used in formulation as an emollient, and humectant.
Honey is anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, suggesting that it contains
anti-microbial ingredients. It offers high levels of hydrogen peroxide. Peroxide
stimulates white blood cells that initiate the body’s immune response to
infection. Honey contains other significant amounts of vitamins, including
vitamin c and trace amounts of iron, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium,
sodium, phosphorus and magnesium, all possibly adding to honey’s wound healing
effect.
HORSE
TAIL: A natural astringent, it is very high in silica, which helps to soften,
heal and smooth the skin. It helps strengthen vein and capillary walls and is
rich in a variety of minerals.
HYALURONIC
ACID: Collagen and elastin supporter. A protein occurring in the skin that
appears to bind water in the interstitial spaces between skin cells while it
forms a gel-like substance to hold these cells together. HYDROLIZED WHEAT PROTEIN: A conditioning and moisturizing ingredient. Naturally derived from wheat gluten. INCI NAME: Hydrolized Wheat Protein.
JOJOBA
OIL/ JOJOBA WAX BEADS: The “wax” is a semi-solid fraction of jojoba oil in the
form of tiny, smooth “beads”. Used in facial and body scrubs for their
gentle polishing action, they slowly melt on the skin, releasing their
moisturizing properties. The oil is expressed from the vanilla shaped beans
found on shrubs in the arid deserts of southwest
KOJIC
ACID: Derived from sugar mold. It is a tyrosinase inhibitor that helps slow the
production of melanin. It lightens discoloration, inhibits UV caused irritation,
and promotes healing.
KUKUI
NUT OIL: From the Hawaiian kukui nut, it is very emollient, very moisturizing.
High in Vitamins A, E & F, it revitalizes, assists in rejuvenating and
softening the skin.
LACTIC
ACID: One of the five most beneficial AHAs, it is naturally occurring in milk
fermentation. A mild exfoliant that helps reduce wrinkles and improve the
skin’s texture. Very softening and moisturizing. LANOLIN: Natural ingredient commonly used in natural lip stick, and balms, etc. INCI NAME: Lanolin Anhydrous.
LECITHIN: Present in all living cells, it is a waxy oil derived from soybeans and eggs that has great water binding abilities, and acts as an anti-oxidant, and emulsifier. INCI NAME: Lecithin.
LICORICE ROOT: Rebalances dermal cells & helps reduce the formation of melanin, (pigment that gives skin color). Offers significant healing effects, plus firming, soothing, emollient and anti-bacterial benefits. INCI NAME: Glycyrrhiza Glabra. MACADAMIA NUT OIL: Has a wonderful nutty natural scent and may be a beneficial anti-oxidant. INCI NAME: Macadamia Integrifolia.
MANGO BUTTER: A great
alternative to shea butter. INCI NAME: Mangifera Indica.
MARSH
MALLOW: A soothing and healing herb that benefits chapped, dry, and irritated
skin. It may also beneficial in the treatment of wounds, burns, skin
inflammation, insect bites, and bruises. INCI NAME: Althaea Officinalis.
METHYL/PROPYL
PARABENS: Preservative combination with anti-microbial abilities that prevent
the formation of bacteria. MICA: A natural mineral found on the earth's surface used to add color to skincare and makeup. INCI NAME: Mica.
MUCOPOLYSACCHARIDES/GLYCOSAMINO GLYCANS: Found in all plants. Sodium hyaluronate and other glycosamino glucans are vital moisturizers and lubricants present in the interstitial spaces between epidermal cells. The absence of these lubricating moisturizers can accelerate the deterioration of the skin’s collagen, resulting in the loss of elasticity, flexibility and tonicity. They are conditioning, moisturizing, and promote suppleness & firmness. NATURAL CREAM BASE: See cream base listed above. OAT EXTRACT: Soothing, healing properties. INCI: Avena Sativa. OAT BRAN PROTEIN: An amino acid with soothing properties. Stimulating, cleansing. INCI NAME: Avena Sativa. OLIVE OIL: An ingredient nutrient rich oil for the skin. INCI NAME: Olea Europaea. ORANGE PEEL: Very refreshing and acts as an astringent. INCI NAME: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis. PALMITOYL TRIPEPTIDE 3: See Tripeptide 5. PANTHENOL/PRO VITAMIN B5: In the skin it aids moisture retention (ability to both hold and attract water) and increases elasticity. It helps heal skin problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and diaper rash and soothes burns. In hair care it increases the water content of the hair shaft, which leads to increased elasticity. It is an excellent scalp nutrient and hydrator, which creates more manageability, better shine, less static electricity, and improved softness. INCI NAME: d-Calcium Pantothenate.
PASSIONFRUIT: Known for healing, anti-itch properties. INCI NAME: Passiflora Incarnata. PECTIN: An enzyme extracted from citrus fruits and apples. Used as a thickener, and gelling agent that is very soothing to the skin. PHENOXYETHANOL: Paraben free preservative used to protect against bacteria. PHYTOSISTOL®: Our proprietary blend established at our facility. Please contact our company for more information about this specialized ingredient.
POLYGLUCOSE/DECYL POLYGLUCOSIDE: Vegetable/sugar based mild surfactant that gently but thoroughly cleanses. INCI NAME: Decyl Glucoside. POLYSORBATE 20: A salt or ester of oleic acid (from olive oil). Helps to blend oil and water together. INCI NAME: Polysorbate-20. POMEGRANATE: Known as a very powerful anti-oxidant. Punica Granatum. We also use Pomegranate Oil, which is high in flavonoids and also rich in anti-oxidants. INCI NAME: Punica Granatum.
POTASSIUM
SORBATE: Food grade preservative used to
protect against bacteria. POWDERED MILK: Like liquid milk it contains “natural” lactic acid. Lactic acid is one of the five most beneficial AHAs. A mild exfoliant that helps reduce wrinkles and improve the skin’s texture. Very softening and moisturizing. INCI NAME: Dry Milk.
RED
RASPBERRY:
Rich in minerals, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), flavonoids, tannins, and ellagic
acid. A super anti-oxidant that is soothing, astringent and exfoliating. RESVERATROL: Coming soon. RETINYL PALMITATE: Form of Vitamin A that combines retinol (pure Vitamin A) and palmitic acid. A primary anti-oxidant, free radical scavenger and cell renewal ingredient. Acts as a skin normalizer with the ability to either moisturize dry skin, or reduce excess oil in oily skin. RICE BRAN: Contains high percentage of oleic acid and penetrates very well. INCI NAME: Oryza Sativa.
ROSEHIPS: The fruit of the rose bush, high in Vitamin C, soothing, moisturizing, and hydrating to the skin. May help protect against capillary damage and firm the tissues. INCI NAME: Rosa Canina. ROSEHIP SEED OIL: Very high in fatty acids and perfect for dry, dehydrated skin. INCI NAME: Rosa Rubiginosa.
SAFFLOWER OIL: An incredible choice for hydrating skin. INCI NAME: Carthamus Tinctorius. SAGE/CLARY SAGE: Antiseptic, astringent, clarifying, softening, and cell regenerating. Good for oily, congested complexions. It also helps preserve moisture and is slightly astringent. It is used to control greasy hair and dandruff, and is also stimulating the scalp, which encourages healthy hair growth. INCI NAME: Salvia Officinalis.
SALICYLIC ACID: Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and other
plants. Topically it is an anesthetic, a sunscreen and a fungicide with a mild
peeling effect.
SEA
BUCKTHORN: Grows on the sand dunes by the sea and produces a yellow berry. The
liquid wax from the berry is very compatible with the lipid structure of the
skin and provides a strong water retentive and skin moisturizing quality.
SEA
MINERAL COMPLEX: See Marine Mineral Complex.
S
SHEA
BUTTER: A skin protector, emollient. From the nut of the karate nut tree; a cellular renewal ingredient that
has excellent nourishing and moisturizing benefits for the skin. It is known as a natural
“sun block”.
SODIUM
HYALURONATE: Collagen and elastin supporter. A protein occurring in the skin
that appears to bind water in the interstitial spaces between skin cells while
it forms a gel-like substance to hold these cells together. SODIUMHYDROXYMETHYLGLYCINATE: See glycine derivative listed above.
SORBITOL:
Derived from apples, cherries, berries, plums, pears, algae, wheat and/or seaweed. Feels
velvet smooth when applied on the skin. Used as a humectant, emulsifier and
thickener in formulations. SOY PEPTIDES: Improves skin texture, circulation and tone. Also helps to reduce darks circles. INCI NAME: Soy Peptides.
SOY
PROTEIN: Amino acid and lipid rich to help aid cellular regeneration. Helps
increase elasticity and soften lines and wrinkles. SOYBEAN OIL: Rich in fatty acids and vitamins A & E; readily absorbs into the skin. INCI NAME: GLYCINE SOJA. SQUALANE: Nutrient rich oil derived from olives. It is a natural bactericide and healer. INCI NAME: Squalane. ST. JOHNS WORT: Known for its firming and anti-biotic properties. INCI NAME: Hypericum Perforatum. STEARIC ACID: (Vegetable) A white, waxy fatty acid derived from cascarilla bark, and palm lipids, and used as an emulsifying agent. INCI NAME: Stearic Acid.
STEARYL
ALCOHOL: An emulsifier and thickener found in a variety of vegetable fats. Also
acts as an emulsion stabilizer, emollient, anti-foam agent and lubricant. SUGAR CANE/SUGAR: Rich in natural glycolic acids, it has cellular renewal properties. INCI NAME: Saccarum Officinarum.
TAMANU OIL: Derived from the nut of the Tamanu tree assists with damaged dehydrated skin. INCI NAME: Calophyllum Tacamaltaca.
TAPIOCA
POWDER: Skin soother and natural thickener.
TEA
TREE ESSENTIAL OIL: From the leaves of the Australian tea tree this oil is used
to treat acne, insect bites, fungus and other skin and scalp disorders. THYME: Extract known for its anti-inflammatory properties. INCI NAME: Thymus Vulgaris.
TITANIUM
DIOXIDE: A natural white powder mineral in powdered form with the distinction of
being a “class one”, “full spectrum” sunscreen. In cosmetic use it has
the greatest concealing power of all white pigment. Available in a large variety
of course to fine grades.
TOCOPHEROL: See Vitamin E. TURBINADO SUGAR: See sugar cane. ULTRAMARINES: INCI NAME: Ultramarines. VANILLA BEAN: Derived from the vanilla bean and has a wonderful aroma. INCI NAME: Planifolia Extract.
VEGETABLE GLYCERINE/GLYCERIN: A humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient),
emulsifier, and emollient naturally produced from a combination of vegetable fat
and water.
VITAMIN
A: A powerful free-radical scavenger used as an anti-aging and healing
ingredient. Topically applied vitamin A is one of only three vitamins able to be
absorbed by the skin. The other two are vitamins D & E.
VITAMIN
C:
VITAMIN E: An anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient that when combined with vitamins A and C acts as a preservative in the oil phase of cosmetic formulations. INCI NAME: Tocopheryl Acetate.
WHEAT
GERM OIL: A natural source of vitamins E, A, D, proteins and squalane. This oil is
emollient and can act as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant.
WILLOW
BARK: A natural form of salicylic acid, a beta hydroxy acid
widely used as an exfoliant and to keep pores clean of debris.
WITCH
HAZEL: See Hamamalis Water. XANTHAN GUM: A natural carbohydrate gum used as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer. Also known as polysaccharide gum. INCI NAME: Xanthan Gum.
YUCCA:
Rich in saponins this is a naturally foaming herb and is used as a traditional
soap plant in the American southwest. It is very cleansing and soothing. INCI
NAME: Yucca Schidigera.
Disclaimers: This information has not been evaluated by the FDA and our products or their individual ingredients are not intended to treat or diagnose any medical conditions of any kind. Please check with your health care professional if you are pregnant, have any other medical conditions, or need advice or treatment.
The FDA
does not recognize the practice of aromatherapy and you should not use any of
our written materials for medical treatment.
|
|
|
In order to protect your income and privacy we do not sell our products online on the internet (learn more)
|